Committed Trial-Experienced Attorneys In Atlanta
[…] The Superior Court rules give the court a considerable amount of power to enforce these support obligations. If there is a scenario where the noncustodial parent does not make their court ordered child support payments serious consequences could be in store.

The biggest fear for noncustodial parents behind on child support is an angry judge sentencing them to a period of jail time for the infraction. Typically, the court has the power to encourage compliance with it’s orders and decrees by issuing fines and in some cases, jail time, if conditions are not followed. Specifically, O.C.G.A §15-1-4(c) states that: “When a person who is gainfully employed violates an order of the court granting temporary or permanent alimony or child support and the judge finds the person in contempt of court, the sentencing judge may sentence the respondent to a term of confinement. O.C.G.A §15-6-8 grants the superior court the power to punish contempt by fines of up to $1,000, by imprisonment of up to 20 days, or both.